Our Lady of Visitation -- Santa Maria TX
14R E 616204 N 2884481
The historic 1882 Gothic Roman Catholic church was built by the Missionary Oblate Fathers of Texas along the Old Military Road in Santa Maria TX

Our Lady of Visitation Roman Catholic Church was built in 1882 by the Missionary Oblate Fathers of Texas, whose civilizing presence here pave the way for many of the older communities in the Rio Grande Valley on either side of the border between Texas and Mexico.

Although boarded up at this time (2015), the community continues to hope and pray for the restoration of their historic church.

A state historic marker nearby reads as follows:

"OUR LADY OF VISITATION CATHOLIC CHURCH

A rare South Texas snowstorm marked the cornerstone laying ceremonies for this church building, Dec. 29, 1880. The Gothic Revival edifice was constructed of bricks made at nearby El Rancho de Santa Maria, owned by L.J. Hynes, who gave land for the church. Built from plans drawn by Father Peter I. Keralum, O.M.I., the structure was dedicated June 29, 1882. The wooden steeple was blown off during a 1933 hurricane. Residents of Bluetown, Santa Maria, and neighboring communities worshiped here.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1972"
Type of Church: Church