Former Southern Pacific Railroad Depot -- Brownsville TX
14R E 650309 N 2866307
The beautiful Spanish Colonial Revival Southern Pacific Railroad Depot in Brownsville Texas saw its last train decades ago, but continues to serve the community as an elegant local history museum.

The former Brownsville Southern Pacific Railroad Depot is one of the most beautiful depots in the Valley. It is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places as an outstanding example of the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture.

Today, this former depot serves the local community as a history Museum. railroad tracks it used to serve this busy depot are no longer in evidence.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes