MG William C. Gorgas, USA, Surgeon General of the US -- Brownsville TX
14R E 651038 N 2865330
A bronze plaque on the front of the Main Building (the former Fort Brown Post Hospital) at Texas Southmost University in Brownsville TX honors USArmy officer William Gorgas, who tamed the mosquito

A small bronze plaque on the front of the Main Building of Texas Southmost College, near the entrance to the Office of the President, attests to important work that started here in 1882 when 1LT William Gorgas a young Army medical officer, contracted yellow fever. His studies of this disease, and identification of the mosquito as a disease-carrying pest, fueled his long and distinguished Army medical career.

The marker reads as follows:

Future Major General in the US Army, and Surgeon General of the United States, William Gorgas started his investigations of Yellow Fever as an Army First Lieutenant stationed at Fort Brown in 1882.

"WILLIAM CRAWFORD GORGAS
1854-1920

In this building, formerly the Post Hospital, in August 1882, Major General William Crawford Gorgas, Surgeon General of the United States, the First Lieutenant Assistant Surgeon first studied Yellow Fever.

Largely through General Gorgas’ work, the cause and prevention of Yellow fever were discovered.

Placed by the Brownsville Historical Association