124th Cavalry Regiment, TXARNG and USArmy -- Brownsville TX
14R E 651043 N 2865361
The 124th Cavalry Regiment, of the Texas Army National Guard and US Army was organized in 1929 and deactivated in 1944. During WWII, the 124th fought bravely in the China-Burma Theater, keeping open a vital Allied supply line in Burma.

The 124th Cavalry Regiment was part of the 56th Cavalry Brigade of the Texas Army National Guard. The unit was federalized in 1940 and replaced regular Army Cavalry units patrolling the Texas-Mexico border at forts along the Rio Grande at Brownsville (Fort Brown) and Rio Grande City (Fort Ringgold).

In 1944 the 124th was reassigned to Fort Riley, Kansas, there the unit turned in its horses. Dismounted, the 124th was then sent overseas to the China-Burma theater, where the 124th fought through heavy jungle to secure the Stilwell Road, an important Allied supply line.

The 124th was formally deactivated by the USArmy at Kunming China on 01 July 1945, but was reactivated as a unit of the Texas Army National Guard on 02 Jul 1945.

A plaque on a monument beneath the flagpole near the Main Building on the Texas Southmost University campus (formerly the Army's historic Fort Brown), was placed by the surviving members of the 124th. That plaque reads as follows:

"HISTORY OF 124TH CAVALRY
1929-1945

The 124th Cavalry Regiment was organized in March, 1929, as part of the Texas Mounted Cavalry under the command of the Texas National Guard and the existing 56th Cavalry Brigade. The motto of the 124th cavalry is “Golpeo Rapidamante” -- Spanish for “I strike quickly.”

Under the National Defense Act, all members of the 56TH Cavalry Brigade were inducted into active military training with the United States Army effective November 18, 1940. After meeting regular Army training standards at Fort Bliss, Texas, the National Guard Cavalryman exchanged military post with the Regular Army Cavalry stationed along the Rio Grande River. On February 2, 1940, the 124th occupied Fort Brown at Brownsville. With the 2nd Squadron being sent to Fort Ringgold at Rio Grande City, the designated period of active federal duty was extended indefinitely following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, when the United States entered World War II.

In May 1944, the 124th vacated Forts Brown and Ringgold and percent to the China-Burma-India theater of the war. Dismounted, they teamed with other combat units to form the “Mars Task Force” and battle the Japanese in central Burma. Using pack mules and relying primarily on airdrop supplies, they traveled 279 miles in 31 days on foot over difficult jungle and mountain terrain. Weeks of heavy fighting resulted in breaking the enemy's resistance and ultimately allow completion of the Stillwell Road, which became his life supply line into China. The 124th was commended for its outstanding battle achievement, claiming 10 enemy for each cavalryman. The 124th Cavalry (Special) was inactivated July 1, 1945, in Kunming, China.

The 124th Cavalry Regiment was the last mounted cavalry in the Army, and the last cavalry Regiment stationed at Fort Brown, Texas.

Members of the 124th Cavalry Association dedicate this plaque and flagpole in honor and memory of those who served in the 124th Cavalry Regiment."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0