John Batchelor - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487745 N 5703162
John Batchelor was a radical Welsh politician & active campaigner against slavery. His statue, plinth is inscribed with the words 'Friend of Freedom'. The fine bronze Victorian sculpture by J.M.Griffith stands in the Hayes, Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The John Batchelor statue, unveiled on 16th October 1886, sculpted by James Milo Griffith. John Batchelor, 1820-1883, politician, & Mayor of Cardiff.
A larger than life bronze statue of the bearded John Batchelor is displayed, standing, on stone pedestal. Wearing contemporary period dress, including a buttoned waistcoat, & long coat. Posed with Left leg forward, indicating with right arm, holding papers to body with left hand. The 10 feet high stone plinth, inscribed, "John Batchelor, 1820-1883" & "The Friend of Freedom".

"John Batchelor (1820–1883) was a prominent Welsh Victorian businessman and politician, who earned the epithet, "Friend of Freedom" John Batchelor died in 1883 and a subscription fund was established to erect a statue in his memory. This was followed by a petition of 1200 signatures, started by his opponents, campaigning against the statue." Text Source: (visit link)