Crowsnest Museum - Coleman, AB
11U E 680319 N 5501009
Not the first school, or even the first high school, in Coleman, this one was built as an addition to the Coleman Central School, which was also not the first in Coleman. Closed in 1971, this school has been well repurposed to the Crowsnest Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Crowsnest Museum
The Crowsnest Historical Society was formed in 1973 by a group of concerned citizens who recognized the need to preserve the unique cultural history of the Crowsnest Pass which was quickly disappearing. The Crowsnest Historical Society is a recognized Not-for-Profit with Canada Revenue Agency, and has Society status under the Alberta Societies Act.

It was decided that a book telling the history of the Crowsnest Pass would be written. The book itself would be a fundraiser and could generate money for a future museum while preserving and telling the story. In 1976 the book "Crowsnest and its people" was published. It became a best seller and award winner.

In 1981 the historical society acquired the Coleman High School. Renovations started in earnest on the two story building with the help of many dedicated volunteers and generous federal grants.

In 1985 the Crowsnest Museum opened its doors to the public.

Mission
Through its collection, the Crowsnest Historical Society and Crowsnest Museum & Archives protects, preserves, and portrays the cultural heritage of Crowsnest Pass and its people to ensure the knowledge of the past enriches the lives of present and future generations.

Vision
The Crowsnest Historical Society and Crowsnest Museum & Archives will be a leader in and catalyst for the preservation, protection, and portrayal of the cultural heritage of Crowsnest Pass.
From the Crowsnest Museum
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Theme:
The Cultural Heritage of Crowsnest Pass

Street Address:
7701 18 Avenue Coleman, AB T0K 0M0 Canada

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours (May Long Weekend - Labour Day Weekend) Monday - Sunday 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Winter Hours (Labour Day - May Long Weekend) Tuesday - Saturday: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Cost: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium