Maritime and Mossing Museum - Scituate, Massachusetts
19T E 356100 N 4670923
Built circa 1700 by Captain Benjamin James. Today it is a maritime museum operated by the Scituate Historical Society.

The oldest part of the 2 1/2 story house was built around 1700. The house was expanded in the 18th century. After the Captain James's death the house was used by the town as a "pest house" isolating small pox victims. Today the house is a museum which is owned by the Scituate Historical Society.

The museum has various rooms that are specialized. The Orientation Room holds the secrets to what is to be told in the rest of the museum’s exhibits. The Shipwreck Room focuses on the Portland Gale and its effect on Scituate and the surrounding area. The Life Saving Room stands as a tribute to the people who manned the Massachusetts Humane Society volunteer lifeboats. The Irish Mossing Room recounts the story of Daniel Ward, the father of Irish Mossing in Scituate. The Shipbuilding Room traces the 250 year history of this industry on the North River.

Theme:
Maritime