One-Room Roman Catholic Schoolhouse - Fogo, Newfoundland and Labrador
21U E 695898 N 5510455
This one-room Roman Catholic schoolhouse is open as a museum in the summer months. It was open from 1888 until 1969. The building is a Registered Heritage Structure by The Province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The signboard outside reads:
One Room Roman Catholic School House
Built in 1888, it was one of the first one-room Roman Catholic schoolhouses in rural Newfoundland and one of the very few still standing. Operated by the Roman Catholic Congregation of Fogo it continued to function as a school until 1969. A unique characteristic of this school was that it had two entrances, one for the boy's [sic] and one for the girl's [sic]. The first teacher was a Miss Brice and the last teacher was Miss Anne Shea.

The museum is set-up as it would have been in the day and contains interesting finds such as school books from various points in time. Admission is by donation.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1888