Stavely Cemetery - Stavely, Alberta
The Stavely Cemetery is located west on Hwy. 527 off Hwy. 2.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Stavely Cemetery is a small rural cemetery located within Vulcan County. The cemetery is approximately 10 acres with about 910 burials. It was established in the early 1900s and is still active today.

Stavely is a farming community and was named for Alexander Stavely Hill, Managing Director of the Oxley Ranching Company that was founded in 1882 by John R Craig on 100,000 acres of grazing rights.

The Canadian Pacific Railway once ran through the town. Its closure led to the removal of all but one of Stavely's grain elevators. The elevator is a large Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator and somewhat newer that is still in operation by Husted Farms.