Lawson Tower - Scituate Center MA
19T E 355097 N 4673546
Built by Thomas W. Lawson to hide the 276,000 gallon water tank across from his "Dreamworld" estate.

Built in 1902 by multimillionaire Thomas W. Lawson to cloak the water tower to his estate. It is 153 feet tall and held 276,000 gallons of water. In addition to being a water tower, Thomas had ten bells installed at the top of the tower ranging in size of 300 pounds to 3,000. The Scituate Water Company stopped using the tower in 1988.

Lawson was a controversial stockbroker amassing his fortune in stock manipulation. He also wrote various books and ironically promoted reforms in the stock markets.
Off First Parish Rd
Scituate Center , MA