Point Park Entrance Building - Lookout Mountain, TN
16S E 651124 N 3875399
The entrance gate to Point Park under construction. The impressive structure was built by the U.S. Corps of Engineers. The disign is based on the "castle" insignia of the Corps.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of structure: Hamilton County
Location of structure: Point Park Rd., main gate, Point Park - Lookout Mountain Battle site, Lookout Mountain
Structure built: 1904
Old Photo: 1904
Modern photo: 2014

Structure was built by the U.,S. Corps of Engineers for the National Park Service and the Lookout Mountain National Park.
This satisfies and eliminates some of the confusion since these battles sometimes overlapped and crossed over each other to the point of being the same extended battle.

Text of Park marker just inside the entrance:
Point Park
Ahead are some of Lookout Mountain's finest views

The walkway beginning here leads through Point Park to historic Point Lookout, the northernmost promontory of Lookout Mountain. The distance to Point Lookout is 1/4 mile, and the walking time is about 5 minutes.

The trail to Point Lookout ends at the Ochs Overlook and Museum, s stone structure perched atop the rocky cliffs. Here there are panoramic views of Chattanooga and the Tennessee River 1,300 feet below.

Point Park preserves strategic high ground captured by Union soldiers during the Battle of Lookout Mountain in 1863. Today it is a part of Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. The New York Peace Monument, the centerpiece of the Park, symbolizes the reconciliation of North and South.

Additional information is available at the Park visitors center across the street behind you. Exhibited there is James Walker's original 30 foot-long painting of the Battle of Lookout Mountain.

Year photo was taken: old: 1904 - New: 2014