Schlosskirche - Niedergösgen, SO, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Niedergösgen was built in 1904 on the remains of a medieval castle.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic Church of Niedergösgen stands on a rocky outcrop in the village center. It was built in 1904 on the remains of a castle, the donjon was used as a church tower. The architect of the neo-baroque building with medieval influences was the famous church architect August Hardegger.

The castle Niedergösgen, later called Falkenstein, was originally built in 1320 by the barons of Göskon and devolved in 1389 to the House Falkenstein. In 1444 it was destroyed and sold shortly afterwards to Solothurn, they rebuilt it in 1498 and used it as the administrative headquarters of the reeves for 300 years. In 1798 the castle was burned by French revolutionary troops.

As the old parish church of Niedergösgen, the former castle chapel, went over to the newly formed Christian-Catholic church after the Kulturkampf of the 1870s, the remaining Roman Catholic inhabitants searched for a replacement and acquired the ruins in 1901 for CHF 5,000. The construction began in spring 1903 and on August 28, 1904 it was inaugurated.

The church is considered the most beautiful Neo-Baroque religious building in Switzerland.

DE: Die Katholische Kirche von Niedergösgen steht auf einem Felssporn im Dorfzentrum. Sie wurde 1904 auf den Überresten einer Burganlage erbaut, wobei der Bergfried als Kirchturm verwendet wurde. Der Architekt des neubarocken Bauwerks mit mittelalterlichen Einflüssen war der bekannte Kirchenarchitekt August Hardegger.

Die Burg Niedergösgen, später auch Falkenstein genannt, wurde ursprünglich um 1320 vom Freiherren von Göskon erbaut und ging 1389 auf das Haus Falkenstein über. 1444 wurde sie zerstört und kurz darauf an Solothurn verkauft, das sie 1498 wieder aufbaute und 300 Jahre als Verwaltungssitz des Vogts nutzte. 1798 wurde die Burg von Französischen Revolutionstruppen niedergebrannt.

Als die alte Pfarrkirche von Niedergösgen, die ehemalige Schlosskapelle, nach dem Kulturkampf der 1870er Jahre auf die neugegründete Christ-Katholische Kirche überging, suchten die verbleibenden Römisch-Katholischen Einwohner nach einem Ersatz und erwarben 1901 die Burgruine für 5'000 Franken. Der Baubeginn war im Frühling 1903 und an 28. August 1904 konnte sie eingeweiht werden.

Die Kirche gilt als schönster neubarocker Sakralbau der Schweiz.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz