Burcham House
14R E 627284 N 3389552
This medallion and plate marker is attached to the front exterior wall, to the left of the front door of this house on College Ave. in Georgetown.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Burcham House
Address: 1310 College
City: Georgetown
County: Williamson
Subject Codes: Colonial Revival; houses, residential buildings; medical topics and health professionals; design and construction
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1310 College, Georgetown
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Designed by noted Austin architect Charles H. Page, this home was built for the family of Georgetown dentist William Joseph Burcham (1876-1932) in 1908-09. Both Dr. Burcham and his wife Mayme (1882-1962) were civic and cultural leaders of the community. Features of the Dutch Colonial Revival home include a cross gambrel roof, square brick piers, wraparound porch, and shingled gable ends. The home remained in the Burcham family until 1981. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988