Bolton's School Houses - Bolton, MA
This sign at Pond Park relates the history of the schools in Bolton.

In Bolton, along Mass. Route 117, is this sign that relates the history of Bolton's school system.

The sign is located within Pond Park, which is the site of an old retention pond for mills located here and near another history sign about Bolton's mills. You can park along Mechanic Street.

The sign has the following text:

"Bolton's School Houses

'Bolton's schools began in 1711 when still part of the Town of Lancaster. A Harvard graduate was hired to teach the 'East Lancaster' scholars for 186 days each year. His time was divided unequally between two schools, 82 days for the Still River/Bare Hill area and 104 days at Stephen's Hill (believed to be Wataquadoc Hill). It is not known how many students availed themselves of this opportunity as the distance between school house and home was considerable for many students and the threat of Indian attacks was still present.

"In 1744 the Town of Bolton built a school house on the South corner of Wataquadoc Hill Road and Manor Road for all students living within 2 miles of the Center. Other parents could 'draw upon their part of the school (tax) rate' and send their children to one of the other two school houses in Town. By 1757 the Town voted to build 5 district school houses, '16 feet square beside the chimney way'.

As near as we can determine, most of the school houses were built on private land. These buildings were plastered inside and were left unclapboarded and unpainted until later buildings were painted in 1798. A large fireplace provided some heat and there must have been many cold little fingers laboriously copying their letters. 'Necessary Houses' were not added until 1811.

From 1741 to 1896 Bolton Town Meetings were full of requests to build more school houses, repair others, move some and build additions. Emotions sometimes ran high, as evidenced by the School Committee Report of 1865 describing the thankful loss of an old schoolhouse: 'Its condition was uncomfortable enough--a bath, a sieve, a trap, a vexation to all who had to do with it, an eyesore to everyone whose local pride might be a little exalted. Thanks, many thanks, to such of our worthy citizens as voted it away. The inhabitants of the district saw the promised land of a new school house years ago, before the war began but they were destined to a long and wearisome wandering in the wilderness of doubt and uncertainty before their hopes were to be fulfilled, etc., etc...'

Finally in 1896 the Town voted to consolidate schools to the Center, with three of the schools visible in the 'Pond Park' picture. Consolidation required the need for transportation, provided by the school barge, pictured above.

In 1922 a gift from Edward D. Emerson allowed the Town to build the brick, Georgian style structure you see across the pond. Gone forever was the stern school master/mistress teaching young children and 'big boys' all in one classroom together.

Houghton High School (behind you) was built in 1847 after the Will of Joseph Houghton gifted the Town 80 rods of land and $12,000 for the support of a high school. Unfortunately, Joseph had felt disinclined to allow the descendants of nine Bolton Assessors to attend his school for 100 years. The State Supreme Court set aside this claim in his Will as the school was built with taxpayer money. Poor Joseph! What would he think if he knew that the office of those dreaded Assessors was housed in the Houghton School for many years!

[There is an image of a horses and wagon and a caption below it.]"
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)