Starrucca Viaduct - Lanesboro, PA
The Starrucca Viaduct is a feat of engineering in Lanesboro PA

text "Built in 1847-48 by the Erie Railroad, it is the oldest stone railroad bridge in use today. The viaduct is 1200 feet long, 110 feet high, and 30 feet wide at the top."

(visit link)
wikipedia "...of locally-quarried random ashlar bluestone, except for three brick interior longitudinal spandrel walls and the concrete base portions of the piers and deck covering...The bridge has been in continual use for more than a century and a half, and is still in use...The viaduct is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark."
Marker Name: Starrucca Viaduct

County: Susquehanna