Webb Chapel Cemetery
14S E 698855 N 3644152
Texas Historical Marker at the Webb Chapel Cemetery, noting early Peters Colony activity in this area, and the subsequent establishment of this cemetery. There are also a few important "firsts" that took place here.

The medallion and plate are mounted on a granite slab, and below is some supplementary information:

Webb Chapel Cemetery Association, on behalf of descendents of frontier families interred here, dedicated this marker on June 1, 2002. This dedication occurred at a reunion of those families held on the 200th anniversary of the birth of Isaac B. Webb.

Marker Text:
Isaac B. (1802-1880) and Mary H. (1816-1887) Webb and their family came to this area of the Peters Colony in 1844. Within a year, the couple led in the formation of a Methodist society, the first church organized in Dallas County. A log structure, known as Webb Chapel, that also served as the first school of this growing settlement, was built in 1846. The churchyard became a cemetery when the Webbs' seven-year-old daughter, Alice, fell ill and died in 1847. The Webb family and many other North Texas pioneers and their descendants are buried at this site that today is administered by the Webb Chapel Cemetery Association Historic Texas Cemetery – 2002