Sun Singer Memorial to Esaias Tegnér - Stockholm, Sweden
Sun Singer (Swedish: Solsångaren) is located in Strömparterren, the oldest public park in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

ABOUT THE STATUE/MEMORIAL:

"Solsångaren (The Sunsinger)

Area: Gamla stan
Placing: Strömparterren (1926)
Artist: Carl Milles
Material: bronze

Carl Milles was commissioned to create a memorial to Esaias Tegnér in 1919. Though the commission had only called for a bust of the poet, Milles was uninterested in a realistic depiction, wanting instead to illustrate the creative power of the man. The sculptor took his inspiration from two lines of a Tegnér poem: "To you I sing a song, to you, oh radiant sun." Carl Milles transformed Tegnér into a naked, beautiful youth who, standing on a high granite base facing the water, stretches his arms towards the sun and sings his celebration of the glowing orb.

Unveiled in 1925, the sculpture drew criticism for its design. The Sun Singer did not satisfy expectations of a decent memorial to Tegnér – some preferred to see him dressed. But in spite of these critical voices, the work received spontaneous, admiring applause at the unveiling from the large number of people gathered on the shore, on Norrbro bridge and on the quays below the Opera."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE POET:

"Esaias Tegnér (13 November 1782, Värmland – 2 November 1846, Växjö, Småland), was a Swedish writer, professor of Greek language, and bishop. He was during the 19th century regarded as the father of modern poetry in Sweden, mainly through the national romantic epos Frithjof's Saga. He has been called Sweden's first modern man. Much is known about him, and he also wrote openly about himself."

--Wikipedia (visit link)