OLDEST -- Public Park in Stockholm, Sweden
Strömparterren is the oldest public park in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

A historical marker in the park provides information in both English and Swedish. The English text reads:

"Here, next to Norrbro, is the oldest public park in Stockholm, first opened in 1832. The park Strömparterren is a green gemstone in the middle of the surging waters of Norrström. A place that through its location is a key to the history of Stockholm. Stroll through the park and enjoy the views of the Royal Palace, Kungsträdgården and they Royal Swedish Opera. Under the vaults of Norrbro the Museum of Medieval Stockholm is located. Here you can visit medieval Stockholm, discover the 1530s city wall and experience medieval life in artful displays."
Type of documentation of superlative status: City of Stockholm marker in the park

Location of coordinates: City of Stockholm marker in the park