John Salmon "Rip" Ford
14R E 552023 N 3254639
John Ford lived a life that Dos Equis beer ads are modeled after! HE was a physician, a lawyer, an newspaper editor, a wilderness explorer, a map maker, a Confederate Army senior officer, a Texas Ranger, and a successful politician.

John Salmon "Rip" Ford appeared to be successful is all areas of his chosen careers. By 16 he began studying medicine. While actively practicing medicine, he began studying law and passed the Texas bar. At some point, he and a friend took off to explore west Texas from San Antonio to El Paso and Ford published maps of west Texas upon his return that were used to help settle that area. During the Mexican War, he got his nickname of "Rip" because as Adjutant for Jack Hays' unit. Ford was tasked with sending letters to survivors of the soldiers who died during the war. He would end his sad letters with Rest in Peace, but later shortened it to R.I.P. because of the high casualties and the need to write so many letters. His companion officers began calling him Rip and it stuck. After the Mexican War, John Ford became a Texas Ranger and was engaged in protecting settlers from Indian attacks. He was later named into the Texas Ranger Hall of Fame, partly for his active duty heroics, but partly for his influence in supporting and improving the Texas Rangers during his successful political career with the Republic of Texas and the US State of Texas. During the Civil War years, Ford was made a Colonel in the Confederate Army and had the fortune of being in command of part of the last land engagement of the Civil War at Palmitto Ranch near Brownsville, TX. He spent his last years in San Antonio, although during his political activity, he was Mayor of Austin, TX and later of Brownsville, TX. He died in Nov. 1987 and is buried in Cemetery #4 in the City Cemetery east of downtown San Antonio, TX. This historical marker is located at his burial site along with several other headstones and memorial markers. One is a flat bronze rectangular burial marker highlighting he was a Confederate Colonel. A small gray granite stone honors his service with the Confederacy and was placed by a chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (U.D.C.). A third marker is a metal cross with an accompanying plaque noting his service as a Texas Ranger placed but the Former Texas Ranger Association. The largest marker is the pink granite Texas historical marker for which this waymark is made.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
Here lies in peace John Salmon Rip Ford May 26, 1815- November 3, 1897 Native South Carolinian, pioneer doctor and editor, Republic of Texas Congressman, twice State Senator, Jack Hays adjutant in war with Mexico, fearless Ranger Captain in border and Indian campaigns, Confederate Colonel, Mayor of Austin and Brownsville, member Constitutional Convention of 1875, superintendent State Deaf and Dumb School, charter member of Texas State Historical Association. As warmaker and as peacekeeper, he was steadfast and true to his motto: "Ready, Ay, Ready!" Erected by the State of Texas 1963.