Innocence - Christchurch Park - Ipswich, Suffolk
A Portland stone sculpture on the NW edge of the playground in Christchurch park, Ipswich
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A Portland stone sculpture on the NW edge of the playground in Christchurch park, Ipswich.

"An elegant white marker with a tapered 'eye' to the top right, which reflects the pattern of light and shade from the nearby trees.

A commission to a sculptor newly graduated from Suffolk College which resulted from the funding for the restoration of Christchurch Park. The sculpture is the artist’s response to the restoration of Christchurch Park. There were many changes happening in the park in 2007 with a lot of disruption; not all of which was welcomed. This piece responds to the complexities of the restoration of the traditional and historic whilst embracing the needs of people who use the park today. Inspired by the beautiful windows in the main entrance to Christchurch Mansion; the artist decided to take the window into the park. The artwork contrasts people with the landscape, traditional with contemporary and new with old. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Title: Innocence