Felix Thornley Cobbold - Christchurch Park - Ipswich, Suffolk
ervg
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"FELIX THORNLEY COBBOLD (1841-1909)
This corner of Christchurch Park was in a sorry state for many years with the cabman's shelter which has been vandalised by fire wrapped up in tarpaulins nearby. Built in 1892, the cabman's shelter which once stood on Cornhill, was in 1895 pulled by a seamroller to a site north-east of the round pond, then ended up in 1995 burnt and neglected. In 2006 it was virtually rebuilt and re-erected close to the Westerfield Road entrance. In addition the 'green-roofed' Reg Driver Visitor Centre was been built in 2007 (it bears the Cobbold blue plaque) and the Bolton Lane park gateway with its stone pineapples and lodge house is a much more welcoming and attractive way into our principal town park. Apparently it was not possible to mount the plaque on either the Mansion or the Soane Street gateway, for conservation reasons. Felix was the son of John Cobbold, Member of Parliament for Ipswich, and his wife Lucy, daughter of Reverend Henry Patterson. John Cobbold, Thomas Cobbold and Nathaniel Cobbold (grandfather of Cameron Cobbold, 1st Baron Cobbold) were his elder brothers. He was educated at King's College, Cambridge, and later became a senior fellow of this college. Cobbold also sat as Member of Parliament for Stowmarket in Suffolk between 1885 and 1886, and for Ipswich between 1906 and his death. What else can be said about Felix Thornley Cobbold which hasn't already been said? Arguably the ultimate Ipswich philanthropist (possibly W.F. Paul is in the running) who has left his mark in many ways on the town: in 1892 he bought and presented to the town Christchurch Mansion (gently twisting the Borough's arm to save the surrounding parkland from housing developers). He donated to Ipswich the land for St. Clement's Baths (Fore Street Baths), a clock and carillon for St. Clement's Church and 45 acres of Gippeswyk Park plus cash for fencing. He even had a hand in the establishment of Rosehill Library on the east of the town (W.F. Paul was also a subscriber). Although coming from a staunchly Conservative family (his father and two brothers had been Conservative MPs), Felix showed his radical leanings by being elected Liberal MP for Stowmarket in 1885 and Ipswich in 1906. He had already been Mayor of Ipswich in 1897. The Cobbold Family History Trust has funded a display of material inside the Centre about Felix Thornley Cobbold. Incidentally, the Centre was named after Reg Driver, the first Chairman of the Friends of Christchurch Park."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: The Ipswich Society