Schloss Falkenstein - Niedergösgen, SO, Switzerland
The castle of Niedergösgen was built in the 13th century and destroyed several times.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: Castle Niedergösgen is located at a hill in the village center. The lower part with economic buildings surrounded by a defensive wall now houses the town hall, on the upper part, destroyed in 1798, was repalced in 1930 with a castle-shaped church neo-Gothic style.

The castle was built around 1230 by Baron Gerhard of Göskon when he received the feud over the convent Schönenwerd by Habsburg. At that time he moved his seat from (Ober)Gösgen closer to the new possessions to a chalk rock above the village Bözach that since then bears the name Niedergösgen.

In 1383 the last Baron of Göskon died without heirs and the castle and the village went to the house Falkenstein, and in 1399 also the other remaining goods of Göskon.

Thomas of Falkenstein participated in the old Zurich war in 1444 on the side of the Habsburgs and raided the city of Brugg, the castle was destroyed as punishment by Berne and Zurich, only the donjon remained intact. As he had also lost the right to reconstruction, he sold the rule in 1458 for 8,200 guilders to Solothurn. Only after 54 years, the castle was rebuilt by Solothurn and became the seat of the Solothurn reeves.

In 1798, the Castle was burned by French revolutionary troops.

In 1903 in the higher-lying area a Catholic church was built in in neo-Gothic style, with the remains of the keep as the basis of the church tower.

DE: Das Schloss von Niedergösgen befindet sich an einer Anhöhe im Dorfkern. Der untere Teil mit von einer Wehrmauer umgebenen Gebäuden ist heute Sitz der Gemeindeverwaltung, auf dem 1798 zerstörten oberen Bereich wurde 1903 eine burgähnliche Kirche im neugotischen Stil errichtet.

Die Burg von Niedergösgen wurde um 1230 von Freiherr Gerhard von Göskon erbaut, als er von Habsburg das Lehen über den Stift Schönenwerd erhielt. Damals verlegte er seinen Sitz von (Ober)Gösgen näher an die neuen Besitzungen auf einen Kalksporn über dem Dorf Bözach, das seither den Namen Niedergösgen trägt.

1383 starb der letzte Freiherr von Göskon ohne Erben und die Burg und das Dorf gingen an die Falkensteiner, 1399 auch die übrigen Güter der Göskon.

Als Thomas von Falkenstein 1444 im alten Zürichkrieg an der Seite von Habsburg teilnahm und die Stadt Brugg überfiel, wurde die Burg als Bestrafung von Bern und Zürich zerstört, nur der Bergfried blieb intakt. Da er auch das Recht zum Wiederaufbau verloren hatte, verkaufte er 1458 die Herrschaft für 8'200 Gulden an Solothurn. Erst nach 54 Jahren wurde die Burg von Solothurn wieder aufgebaut und wurde zum Sitz des Solothurnischen Vogts.

1798 wurde die Burg von Französischen Revolutionstruppen niedergebrannt.

Auf dem höherliegenden Bereich wurde 1903 eine katholische Kirche in neugotischem Stil errichtet, wobei die Reste des Bergfrieds die Grundlage des Kirchturms bildeten.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined