Old Blue - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654914 N 3629101
Charles Goodnight's ox, "Old Blue," is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Old Blue's star is located on the north side of E Exchange Avenue, and it says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Ol' Blue
Lead Steer
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (visit link) has a depiction of Old Blue, and this short biography:

Old Blue, sometimes called Blue the Bell Ox, was owned by legendary rancher Charles Goodnight, and was known from the Pecos, to Arkansas, to Colorado, as well as all of Texas. He knew the trail to Dodge City better than the cowboys. Every morning he took his place at the head of the herd and there he held it during the long trail drives. Powerful, sober, steady and with the bell around his neck ringing with each shake of his powerful head to lead the way, he guided thousands of head of Longhorns over the trail showing himself to be worth a dozen extra cowboys. When Old Blue was twenty years old, he died, leaving a legacy of dedicated hard work and leadership over the Goodnight-Loving Trail, as well as other trails. He was the most admired Longhorn in western cattle trail history.

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!
Type of Memorial: other

Type of Animal: service, work animal