Cardiff Market - Lucky 7 - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487556 N 5703205
Cardiff Market (Welsh: Marchnad Caerdydd) - Forms the core of this Lucky 7 all within 0.1 miles scoring a tally of 14. Cardiff Central Market is a Victorian indoor market in the Castle Quarter of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Originally the site of Cardiff gaol, the gallows were located on the site of the current St. Mary Street entrance, where Dic Penderyn was hung on 13 August 1831.

"Cardiff Market is an impressive Victorian structure which offers a unique shopping experience in the heart of a modern, bustling city. Under one great glass roof you will find a wealth of products ranging from pots and pans to bread and butter, and from nuts and bolts to rock and roll." Text Source: (visit link)

"The market was designed by the Borough Surveyor, William Harpur, and opened in May 1891. A farmers' market is known to have existed at the site since the 18th century.
The market consists of two shopping levels, a ground floor and a balcony level which wraps around the market exterior walls on the interior. Entrances to the market are located at St. Mary Street, Trinity Street and from an alleyway off Church Street.
A large H. Samuel clock has hung above the High Street entrance since 1910. The current clock dates from 1963 (by Smith of Derby) and was restored at a cost of £25,000 in 2011.
Since 1975 the building has been listed and is currently Grade II" Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Anglican and Episcopal Churches> WMJZ5F Church of St John The Baptist NE0.1 mi
3-Business
4-Culture> Silhouette Public Art Sculptures> WMJ5EM Owain Glnydwr N0.1 mi
5-Entertainment> History Museums> WMJ2RN Museum - Story of Cardiff E0.1 mi
6-History> UK Historical Markers> WMPE1B County Gaol 0 mi
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments> Statues of Historic Figures> WMGKTD Sir Tasker Watkins W0.1 mi
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMPDWK > Cardiff Market 0 mi
15-Waymarking Multifarious> Lucky 7> WMPCP8 Cardiff Castle NW0.1 mi
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Anglican and Episcopal Churches> WMJZ5F 4-Culture> Silhouette Public Art Sculptures> WMJ5EM 5-Entertainment> History Museums> WMJ2RN 6-History> UK Historical Markers> WMPE1B 8-Monuments> Statues of Historic Figures> WMGKTD 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMPDWK 15-Waymarking Multifarious> Lucky 7> WMPCP8

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14