County Gaol - Historic Marker - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487556 N 5703205
Cardiff Market (Welsh: Marchnad Caerdydd) Originally the site of Cardiff gaol & the Gallows - Now a Victorian indoor market in the Castle Quarter of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Site of the County Gaol & the gallows were located on the site of the current St. Mary Street entrance, where Dic Penderyn was hung on 13 August 1831.

"Cardiff Market is an impressive Victorian structure which offers a unique shopping experience in the heart of a modern, bustling city. Under one great glass roof you will find a wealth of products ranging from pots and pans to bread and butter, and from nuts and bolts to rock and roll." Text Source: (visit link)

"The market was designed by the Borough Surveyor, William Harpur, and opened in May 1891. A farmers' market is known to have existed at the site since the 18th century.

The market consists of two shopping levels, a ground floor and a balcony level which wraps around the market exterior walls on the interior. Entrances to the market are located at St. Mary Street, Trinity Street and from an alleyway off Church Street.

A large H. Samuel clock has hung above the High Street entrance since 1910. The current clock dates from 1963 (by Smith of Derby) and was restored at a cost of £25,000 in 2011.

Since 1975 the building has been listed and is currently Grade II" Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque