Blairmore Bandstand - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685108 N 5498158
Built in 1921 in the Main Street Park, the Blairmore Bandstand came to be an icon in the town, symbolic of the solidarity of labour and the resistance to scandalous labour practices, particularly those of the Crowsnest Pass mining companies.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Blairmore Bandstand
The Blairmore bandstand, also referred to locally as "The Gazebo", was erected in July, 1921 on the main street of Blairmore. The bandstand has been the focal point in Blairmore's history. Almost all major assemblies including band concerts, sporting events, parades and union rallies took place here. Over time it took on an importance that transcended its use. Eventually it came to symbolize the miners' solidarity and resistance to the unfair labor practices of the coal companies at the time.

The 1932 Strike
The 1932 coal miners' strike, which began in Blairmore, had long-lasting effects on the entire Crowsnest Pass. The country was in the midst of the Great Depression and the coal industry in a severe recession. The mine workers' collective agreement was due to expire in April of 1932 and many workers feared an impending wage cut. Even though work was scarce, the miners would not accept a reduction in wages. The 1932 strike was touched off when a worker was dismissed following a heated exchange with the fireboss. That evening, in what was said to be a show of strength, the Greenhill miners decided to strike, vowing not to return until their "comrade" was reinstated. Other mines in the Crowsnest Pass followed suit. The strike lasted from late-February to mid-September of 1932.

Main streets in Blairmore, Coleman, Bellevue and Hillcrest were the scenes of many miners' "solidarity" marches, sometimes resulting in conflicts between strikers and police. On May Day, 1932, there was a mass demonstration at the bandstand in Blairmore, and fiery speeches were given there by union leaders. When the 1932 strike was finally settled, there was give-and-take on both sides. The fired man was reinstated. Workers were allowed to affiliate with a union approved by the mine companies, but not with other more radical unions. The men, who had been off work for more than six months returned to work with the same wages.

Town Council and Tim Buck Boulevard
The most important legacy of the 1932 strike was the February, 1933 election of a "workers" slate" to the town council in Blairmore - a politically left-wing administration that lasted throughout the 1930s. May Day was proclaimed a civic holiday in Blairmore and main street was renamed "Tim Buck Boulevard" in honour of Tim Buck, the General Secretary of the Communist Party of Canada.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural