Home Town of Texas Confederate Major Joseph D. Sayers
14R E 662093 N 3332100
This marker honors a veteran Confederate officer who went on to become a State Senator, Lieutenant Governor, a US Congressman, and Texas Governor. Bastrop was the home town of Major Sayers.

This pink granite historical marker about Confederate officer, Major Joseph D. Sayers, tells of his military accomplishments, rising from a Private to a Major in three years of service, and of his political career after the Civil War. As a boy, Sayers attended Bastrop Military Institute, He joined the Confederate Army as a Private in 861 but rose to rank of Major by 1863. After returning to civilian life, Sayers studied law and passed the State bar. He practiced law for several years in and around Bastrop. By 1873 he was a rising star in Texas and national politics. Elected a State Senator in 1873, he went on to become Lieutenant Governor of Texas in 1879 and Governor of Texas in 1899. This marker also contains a statement that is "a memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy."
This marker has text engraved on both sides of the stone. The front is facing toward Pecan Street while the back is facing west into the courthouse square front yard.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
[TEXT ON FRONT] 1841-1929 Born Mississippi, came to Texas 1851. Enlisted here as private 1861. Adjutant 5th Texas Cavalry in Arizona-New Mexico Campaign to make Confederacy an ocean to ocean nation. At age 20 made captain for gallantry in Battle of Valverde. Organized Valverde Battery from cannons captured there. Commanded battery in Red River Campaign 1863 to prevent capture of the Mississippi. Promoted to Major after Camp Brisland, La. battle in which wounded. Returned on crutches as chief-of-staff to General Tom Green, serving in 1864 Red River (see other side) [TEXT ON BACK] Campaign to prevent invasion of Texas. Wounded Battle Mansfield, La. returning to service as soon as he could ride a horse. After Green's death, placed on staff of General Richard Taylor, participating in 1865 Alabama actions. This was the last command to surrender east of Mississippi. Reached Bastrop on crutches. State Senator 1873. Lieutenant Governor 1879-80. U.S. Congressman 1884-98. Helped to secure long-overdue pay for Texas Ranger services on the frontier. Texas Governor 1899-1903. He worked to expand agriculture, industry. Tenure marked by Spindletop gusher, the start of modern petroleum industry in Texas, and by disasters of Huntsville State Prison burning, 1899 widespread Brazos River floods, great Galveston Storm 1900. Buried Fairview Cemetery A Memorial to Texans Who Served the Confederacy Erected by the State of Texas 1964