Methodist Hall - Frank, AB
11U E 687354 N 5497725
Built in 1916 to replace a Methodist church in south Frank (this time NOT a fire victim), this church was the social centre for the members. In later years it was sold to the Masons in 1970 and remains a Masonic Hall today.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Methodist Hall
This church and community hall was built in 1916 to replace the Methodist church in south Frank and was a social centre for Frank's predominantly Czech/Slavic population (this district was called `Bohemian Town'). Its basement gymnasium was used as school classrooms until 1921 and as a fireball from 1936 until 1948. The Fraternal Order of Freemasons bought the building in 1970.

Sentinel Lodge #26 was established in Frank in 1906, and is the oldest Masonic lodge in Crowsnest Pass. Meetings were held on the Wednesday on or before the full moon, to help members from Lille and Blairmore find their ways home at night. The Lodge relocated to Hillcrest in 1912 due to the closure of the south Frank townsite, but returned here in 1970 and shares the building with Rocky Summit Lodge #30 and other organizations.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural