Historic Bellevue Inn damaged in early morning blaze
11U E 690191 N 5495488
Once again, fire was both father and mother of this building, as it was built in 1922 to replace a pair of hotels destroyed in a 1917 fire. Again this year (2015) it had a close brush with fire, escaping a January blaze with damage on the front.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Just before 2 A.M. on January 30, 2015, fire broke out in the front of the Bellevue Inn. The Crowsnest Pass Herald had a reporter on the scene to capture both the story and images of the incident. The story is reproduced in part below.

Pictures of the blaze and the aftermath can be seen here.
Historic Bellevue Inn
damaged in early morning blaze
EZRA BLACK
Pass Herald Reporter

On Jan. 30, the call came in at about 2 a.m. that the historic Bellevue Inn was on fire.

Crowsnest Pass Fire/Rescue arrived at the establishment, located on 213th Street in Bellevue, finding the front of the structure engulfed in flame.

It took three fire engines, a rescue support unit and nineteen firefighters four hours to extinguished the blaze. The first floor and upstairs apartments were almost destroyed. The bar sustained smoke damage.

Deputy fire chief Curtis Stevens says all bar patrons and residents of the building’s upstairs apartments were evacuated before emergency responders arrived.

Four renters who lost their homes are staying in temporary lodgings. Two of the displaced are receiving aide from Alberta Works, one received food and clothing from disaster volunteers with the Canadian Red Cross. Another is staying at the Crowsnest Pass Health Centre because of an unrelated issue.
Read more at the Crowsnest Pass Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper