LAST - Wooden Mine Rescue Railroad Car - Pueblo, CO
13S E 533898 N 4232302
CF&I Mine Rescue Car Number 1 is the only remaining wooden mine rescue railroad car in the United States.
Location: Colorado, United States

"CF&I Mine Rescue Car No. 1 is believed to be the only remaining wooden Mine Rescue Car in the United States. Between 1923 and 1941 this converted Pullman railroad car was used as a training vehicle for mine emergency procedures and first-aid triage techniques. After retiring the car it was used as a company office in the steel mill. Exhibits inside the car relate to mine rescue and mine safety. Funding was provided through grants from the Colorado State Historical Fund and heroic fundraising efforts by the Pueblo County Historical Society." (from (visit link) )

"CF&I Mine Rescue Car No. 1 is the last of these railroad cars. It was originally deployed by the U. S. Bureau of Mines (USBM) in Trinidad, CO in 1910. Joseph Holmes, the first Director of the Bureau is credited with concept of the rescue cars to assist at and investigate mine disasters (USBM Photo). E. H. Wetzel of CF&I Fuels Department put together the first rescue car in response to the deadly 1910 explosion at the Primero Mine.

CF&I Mine Rescue Car No. 1 was originally built in 1882 by the Wallace Palace Sleeping Car Company in Dayton, OH. CF&I purchased he car from the USBM in 1924 and operated it as a mobile safety training classroom until 1941. It was saved from the scrap heap in 1994 and restored in 2006. It made its debut at the Steelworks Museum in 2007." (from (visit link) - also additional photos are at this site)

A narrative story of the used of the Rescue Car may be found at (visit link) .
Type of documentation of superlative status: Internet