Bastrop County Courthouse
14R E 662049 N 3332075
A very large medallion with a very tiny plaque! This must be the shortest, briefest Texas historical marker!

"Bastrop County Courthouse - 1883." That's it, folks ... that's all she wrote! This is such a small sign and such a short text, I was compelled to look this up in the THC Atlas to confirm that really was all there was to the marker. It is.
Fortunately, the Bastrop County Courthouse has a longer tenure than its marker has text.
The history of Bastrop is linked with Stephen F Austin's original colony, with the Kings Highway/El Camino Real de los Tejas which was a major boundary to Austin's land grant and which runs through the county, and to the formation of many surrounding counties which carved out large chunks of the original Bastrop County until it is the size it is today.
This present courthouse was built in 1883 after the previous courthouse burned down earlier the same year. The physical address of the courthouse is 803 Pine Street, Bastrop, TX. It was built as a brick Renaissance Revival style building by Jasper N. Preston and F.E. Ruffini. Later, remodeling was done in 1924 which covered the brick with stucco as we see today and the clock tower was lowered.
This Texas historical marker is located over the entrance area of the north-facing entrance doorway into the courthouse. It is mounted on a small piece of painted plywood with the TX medallion, the marker, and an NRHP marker attached to it.

Additional resources:

Bastrop County Courthouse - 1883