Bastrop County Jail Gazebo - Bastrop County
14R E 661999 N 3332080
A large wooden gazebo graces the Bastrop County Courthouse square, in front of the old Bastrop Jail.

A large gazebo is built in the northwest corner of the Bastrop County Courthouse square. It is painted in similar colors as that of the tan and red bricks of the old historic Bastrop County Jail. The gazebo is within yards of the corner of the old jail that has now been converted to county office spaces.
The gazebo has a wooden deck and a covered wooden ceiling with a central light in the ceiling's center. Wooden benches have been built around the inner circle formed by the railings. Two entrances are available on the north and south ends of the gazebo. Trees nearby shade the gazebo and parking is also very close by. I could see this gazebo being used for not only special occasions for the county or city, but also reserved for weddings (if that is permitted). It offers visitors to the downtown historical courthouse and old jail a place to sit and visit while there.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: 801 Pine Street, Bastrop, TX on the corner of Pine Street and Water Street.