Bastrop County Jail
A colorful old three story jail house that was in use for 83 year, from 1891 until 1974.

The historic, old Bastrop County Jail was built in 1891 and opened for business in 1892. It was designed as a Victorian styled three-story jail with the jailer's quarters on the first floor and the inmate cell blocks on the second and third floors. The facade of the building gives the illusion that it is only a two story building, but it actually does have three internal floors. The exterior is build with red and tan bricks in a Victorian design that uses the red bricks to highlight the corners and windows and used the tan bricks for the flat vertical portions of the exterior walls. In 1974, it was converted into county offices and the new jail was build about a mile southwest of this location.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
Designed by Eugene T. Heiner of Houston, this building was erected in 1891-92 by contractors Martin, Byrne & Johnston. Red brick trim decorates the tan brick walls. A pressed metal cornice encircles the structure, and a mansard roof tops one end. Jailer's quarters were located on the first floor and cell blocks on the second and third, which appear to be one floor on the exterior. This edifice served as the Bastrop County Jail until 1974. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1977