Site of Confederate Arms Factory
14R E 662002 N 3331753
This old-style historical marker documents there was a Confederate Army arms factory at this location from 1862 until 1865.

This 1936 Centennial marker commemorates that N. B. Tanner built and operated a Confederate Army arms manufacturing plant at this location from 1862 til 1865. During that time the factory produced guns for the Confederacy and rifle bayonets.
At present, the location where this gun manufacturing plant used to be is now a residential neighborhood in the historic downtown area of the city of Bastrop, TX. The marker is a tall gray granite stone slab with the top pointed at the center, and a bronze Lone Star surrounded by oak leaf laurels at the top portion of the marker. Below this, near the middle of the marker is the main text telling the historical facts. A single line of text is toward the bottom stating this the State of Texas erected this marker.
The marker is at the southwest corner of the intersection of Water Streets (running Noth-South) and Emile Street (running East) and Main Street (running West). This marker may have been moved or the street names were changed. The THC Atlas entry #9172 indicates the marker was at Government Street and Water Steet, but that is not how the present street intersections are named now.

Marker Text:
Established by N. B. Tanner in 1862 for the manufacture of guns and bayonets. Continued in operation until 1865. Erected by the State of Texas 1936