Oslo Cathedral Carillon - Oslo, Norway
Oslo Cathedral dates back to 1697, but its landmark bronze spire was added in the 1850s when the church was rebuilt in a neo-Gothic architectural style. A 48-bell carillon was added in 2003.
Location: Oslo, Norway

"Oslo Cathedral was built in 1697. In 1850, its tower was remodelled and a higher steeple spire erected. In 1924, the church was promised a large donation from an inheritance designated for the purchase of a carillon. Unfortunately, the money was spent. By lucky coincidence, 80 years later, a wealthy inhabitant of the city named Ørnulf Thorbjørn Myklestad, after having heard the story about the money that went missing, gave his whole fortune to the cathedral for a carillon.

The 48 new Norwegian bells were cast by the Olsen Nauen bell-foundry of Tønsberg. Olsen Nauen was also responsible for installation in the tower. It would have been an obvious choice to install the carillon in the open top of the tower, but the Ministry of Culture would not allow changes to the outside facade of the tower, since the bells would make the cathedral look different than when it was built.

The largest bell, christened 'St. Cecilia', is a g1 weighing 680 kg. The text of the inscription on the bell reads (English translation): "Jubilate Deo. This carillon will sound for God's honour and people's gladness. The carillon is a gift to Oslo Cathedral from Ørnulf Thorbjørn Myklestad, born 19.06.1917. May the music give happiness to the citizens of Oslo and guests in our beautiful capital for many years to come."

Clock-O-Matic of Belgium fabricated the European standard keyboard. The automatic playing system is an Apollo II station activating electromagnetic hammers used for playing ritornellos.

On Sunday, December 14 2003, the new carillon was dedicated by bishop Gunnar Stålsett. Vegar Sandholt played the inaugural recital, as part of the annual Christmas concerts in the Cathedral. At the moment, the carillon is being played once a month, plus at Christmas and Easter and on request for weddings and funerals."

--World Carillon Federation (visit link)
Location: