Waterman Baldwin - Knoll Cemetery, Lowman, NY
Waterman Baldwin is buried in Knoll Cemetery but did not die at Newtown Battlefield
Location: New York, United States

Knoll cemetery is a small cemetery with multiple Revolutionary War veterans. Some of them are settlers who died after the war, some are casualties of the Newtown Battle. There are also a few other settlers. Find a Grave mentions British and Indians moved here when the Chemung Canal was built.

There is no mention of when the new headstones or if any bodies of continental soldiers were moved. The new marker for the unknown privates was set by the Ashland Historical Society.

Find a grave for Waterman Baldwin
(visit link)
"Waterman was a noted scout with the Indian Chief "Cornplanter" and was in taken prisoner by the Indians and held for several years at Tonawanda Creek near Niagara. He was influential in consummating the treaty between Washington and Cornplanter and was the Indian Agent for Washington for a number of years. General Washington gave him his commission and a horse named Roanoke and a silver mounted saddle. ...Member of Captain Spaulding's militia during the Revolution."
Location type: Revolutionary War Veteran Cemetery

Date of Birth: 1/7/1757