Nathaniel McCauley - Knoll Cemetery, Lowman, NY
18T E 357334 N 4654758
Nathaniel McCauley has a new gravestone of the type used in military cemeteries. He is in the Knoll Cemetery near Newtown Battlefield State Park
Location: New York, United States

This cemetery is a small cemetery with multiple Revolutionary War veterans. Some of them are settlers who died after the war, some are casualties of the Newtown Battle. There are also a few other settlers. Find a Grave mentions British and Indians moved here when the Chemung Canal was built.

There is no mention of when the new headstones or if any bodies of continental soldiers were moved. The new marker for the unknown privates was set by the Ashland Historical Society.

Find a grave for Knoll Cemetery
Location type: Revolutionary War Veteran Cemetery

Date of Birth: 11/11/1748

Date of Death: 8/30/1779

Cause of death: Died in Battle

Grave Marker Text:
"Nathaniel McCauley 1st Lieut. Continental Line Rev War Nov 11 1748 Aug 30 1779 killed at the Battle of Newtown"

Ranks:
1st Lieut.