Église St-Hippolyte-Rivière-au-Tonnerre-Québec,Canada
L'Église de village!
Location: Québec, Canada

Built from 1908 to 1912, by more than 300 volunteers and restored in 1975, the church surprises with its size and Norman style, unique in the region. It deserves a visit. The architect was the parish priest, Father Joseph-Louis Eudist Hesry, from Normandy, who was also an architect. The vault of the church is high over 8 meters and is decorated with some 60 motifs carved with a penknife.

Construite de 1908 à 1912, par plus de 300 bénévoles, et restaurée en 1975, l'église surprend par ses dimensions et son style normand, unique dans la région. Elle mérite une visite. L'architecte en a été le curé, le père eudiste Joseph-Louis Hésry, originaire de Normandie, qui était aussi architecte. La voûte de cette église est haute de plus de 8 mètres et elle est décorée de quelques 60 motifs sculptés au canif.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship