Mechanics Building/Masonic Building - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534233 N 4235745
The building was constructed in 1890-1891, • and at that time the name block read the "Mechanics Building." In 1910, the structure was purchased by the Masonic Lodge and the name block was changed to the "Masonic Building."
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1890, architect Francis Cooper’s five story Victorian commercial building has walls of processed brick and Fort Collins red sandstone. The building is an important local landmark in downtown Pueblo." (from (visit link) )

"The Masonic Building was constructed in 1890-1891 and is located in downtown Pueblo. It is a five-story Victorian commercial building of processed brick and trenail Fort Collins red sandstone. The building's most distinctive architectural feature is the centrally located copper oriel, two stories in height. Other dominant features include the row of arched windows and broken belt course along the fourth story, the decorative brickwork which highlights the fifth story, and the large stone-carved fan in the center section of the cornice.

The only major alteration .is to the streetfront facade. The original storefront was divided by pillars, with clerestory windows above. At some time after 1900, this facade was replaced with molded circular glass windows, and the clerestory was covered with glass tile. The present owners have recently cleaned the front facade and replaced double hung windows with single pane windows.

The interior of the building also contains many original features, including pressed tin ceiling on all five stories. Of special note is the intact ballroom on the fifth floor. Extending around a large open room on three sides is a balcony, rounded at the corners and bowed in the middle of each side. It is decorated with ornate plaster work, painted in pastel colors. The balcony still retains its original brass railing."

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .
Pueblo, CO USA