Burdett-Coutts Memorial Drinking Fountain - Victoria Park, London, UK
30U E 705293 N 5713673
This blue plaque for Burdett-Coutts Memorial Drinking Fountain is part of the Bow Heritage Trail in east London. The plaque is attached to a concrete block that is set into the ground in a flower bed close to the fountain in the centre of the park.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The drinking fountain is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Also called Victoria Fountain. 1862 by H A Darbyshire. Elaborate Victorian gothic with Moorish touches. The building consists of a solid octagonal central chamber surrounded by an octagonal rib-vaulted arcade, the whole resting on a wide plinth of the same shape with a flight of steps in each face. Dressed sandstone with inlays and features of polished stones. Ogee pointed roof of shaped slates has clock faces alternating with small windows: and vane finial. Ornamental corbel table below blocking course has inlaid polychrome patterns below and cusped round openings flanking arcade arches. These are pointed, with roll and floral mouldings, and rest on pentagonal piers whose concave inner face holds a vaulting shaft. On alternate faces of core chamber, shallow shell-headed inches hold heroic sized marble boys on dolphins who pour water from urns into wide granite basins. Small door in western face with inscription over: THE VICTORIAN FOUNTAIN.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Bow Heritage Trail

Individual Recognized: Burdett-Coutts Memorial Drinking Fountain