Bellevue Bakery Building - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690256 N 5495481
Let's see now - West Canadian Collieries owned building - fire - Chinese Restaurant - fire - Bakery - Bakery - Bakery - Specialty Shoppe - Veterinary Clinic. That's the complete history of this site, which is still a Veterinary Clinic.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Bellevue Bakery Building
Following a major fire in 1917, that encompassed the business section of both Front Street and Main Street of Bellevue, this property was sold by West Canadian Collieries to Mah Ki who operated the Boston Café. In 1921 his café and other businesses on this side of the street were destroyed by yet another major fire.

Up to that time Bellevue had been served by a number of small bakeries. As early as 1901, Alice Cawthorne was homesteading on the property adjacent to the present day M.D. McEachern Community Complex. When the mine and the mining camp of Bellevue became established in 1904, Alice established Bellevue's first bakery.

When West Canadian Collieries closed down its mine at Lille in 1912, the three Evans brothers came to Bellevue where Jarrett and Annie Evans opened a bakery in the early Haddad Building on the site of the present Old Dairy Ice Cream Shoppe. William and Sally Evans later took over the bakery which they operated until 1922.

In 1924 Harry and Eva Meade built their bakery on this site where they operated the Meade's Bellevue Bakery and Ice Cream Parlour. The Meade's Bakery was so successful that it included a fleet of delivery cars that serviced the area from Waterton Lakes to Natal.

In 1945 Robert and Peggy Paton purchased the bakery where they operated Paton's Bellevue Bakery until 1952. At that time Arie Timmermans and family, newly emigrated from Holland, purchased the bakery where they operated Timmermans Bellevue Bakery until 1970. In 1979 Doreen and Bill White purchased the old bakery where they established the Pass Specialty Shoppe. In 2001 the Bellevue Veterinary Clinic was established here by Christine and Randy Cater.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
oops