Boy in Tree - Oslo, Norway
This statue of a boy sitting in a tree is one of 20 tree group sculptures that are part of the Fountain at the Vigeland installation at Frogner Park in Oslo, Norway. The statue was featured on a Norway postage stamp in 1985.
Location: Oslo, Norway

The boy is sitting in the crotch of a tree with his legs hanging on either side of a branch with his feet crossed over one another. He is holding onto the same branch with both hands. He is looking to his right and slightly upward. This is one of the sculptures created by Gustav Vigeland for the Vigeland installation at Frogner Park between 1924 and 1947. However, there is no information on or near the statue with the specific date it was created.

"The greatest sculptures in the park is the Fountain that has the longest history. The idea of construction of the fountain came in the artist mind since the turn of the century. A project that resembles the fountain was designed since 1906. Later, in 1919 an impossant granite column became a important part of the plan. In 1924 it was found the perfect location for the future fountain. The 20 tree groups were modelled, and six huge supporting the large vessel were forming a monumental outlook. It took a long time till the fountain was completed, and in 1947 was finally installed. The surface that surrounds the fountain is about 1800 square meters mosaic made of black and white granite."

--Source (visit link)

"The fountain is one of the best examples in the park of Vigeland’s fascination with the cycle of life. While most eyes gravitate to where the water flows – a centerpiece, held up by six struggling men – it’s the more subtle works at the corners around the base that are most exciting. Each corner shows people sitting in or around trees, representing humankind’s entanglement with nature. Facing the fountain (approaching from the main entrance), the close, right-hand corner shows kids playing and having fun. Move to the close left corner and you see adolescents. While two teenagers glance lovingly at each other, another girl covers her breasts, confused or ashamed about puberty. Circle onward to the far left corner and you see adults with melancholy expressions as life’s bigger stresses take hold. Finally, on the far right, older people mingle with toddlers, signifying that the cycle of life is constantly completed and renewing. Symbolically, you could circle repeatedly around the fountain and see a representation of generation after generation."

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Human