Union Hill Missionary Baptist Church
14R E 651960 N 3340720
This old, but still active, church has had more than 150 years of ministry to the residents from the surrounding Utley, Bastrop and Elgin communities.

In the more than 151 years ministering to the spiritual and physical needs of the Bastrop County community's residents, the historic Union Hill Baptist Church has had a dozen pastors; built three church buildings as needs changed and growth continued; and, is still actively ministering in the name of the Lord. The church address is 1430 FM 969, Bastrop, TX 78602. It is about 6.5 miles NW of the City of Bastrop, TX.

Additional references:

Marker Text:
According to local tradition this site was used by area slaves for gathering purposes. Silvie Story, William Hill, Martha Young, Paulie Johnson, Grant McBride, and Martha J. Hill organized this church in 1864 with the help of the Rev. Joshua Brice. Early baptisms took place in the Colorado River. By 1900 the congregation consisted of about 200 members. The C. M. Rogers family deeded 9 acres to the church in the early 1900s. An educational facility was built in 1976 and a new sanctuary in 1988. The congregation continues to provide worship and educational services for the community. (1995)