Bowen Mansion - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534112 N 4236754
The Bowen Mansion remains as the only existing residence of what was once the traditional higher-income neighborhood found at the edge of every city, a neighborhood close to transportation lines and downtown activities.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Built in 1892 by prominent local architect F.W. Cooper, for local attorney and politician Thomas Mead Bowen, the mansion blends influences of Richardsonian Romanesque with Queen Anne styling." (from (visit link) )

"Resting proudly on its weathered red rusticated sandstone foundation, the Bowen Mansion blends the Richardsonian Romanesque with the Queen Anne. Its lower floors, built of Pennsylvania red brick (said to have been wrapped individually for shipment to pueblo) are highlighted with rusticated stone lintels and stringcourses. The third (top) floor, also revealing Richardson's ever present inspiration, is faced with shingles arranged in a wavy decorative motif.

Several vertical elements tie the lower floors to the uppermost floor, most noticeably the tower (southwest corner), chimney (east side), projecting bay windows flanking each side of the mansion, and shingled frontal projection rising from the veranda roof. Moving skyward, the tower pushes rounded architectural lines, composed first of brick and then of shingles, upward while the chimney carries lower floor brick successfully through the shingled pediment above. Continuing the strong vertical lines, bay windows reach out and up to support their gable roofs while, in contrast, third floor wavy shingles cascade dramatically downward covering over and overcoming the Pennsylvania red brick before splashing upon the veranda roof below. Holding the vertical forces safely in check, sandstone string courses securely girdle the mansion several times.

Windows throughout the mansion, with several notable exceptions, are double hung and, in the case of those looking out from the tower, are curved. On the third floor, carrying over the shingled design, the double hung upper portion is broken into sixteen lights. On the side of the mansion and inserted within the pediment surmounting the bay, two quarterround circle windows, separated by the rising chimney, look east while just to the south of that bay, the elegant stained glass window captures the light of the rising sun flooding the grand oaken staircase inside. Most of the windows rest upon the rusticated sandstone stringcourses that windr. their way around the mansion, while overhead, sturdy block lintels or arch stepped voussoirs cap each of them.

Entrance to the mansion is gained beneath a shingle faced, airy veranda masterfully occupying a large area of the southeast corner. Originally a double-storied porch, it is supported by two double and three triple (corners) sets of ionic columns set on massive foundations composed of cut sandstone blocks. projecting from beneath its protective cover, two engaged lookouts athwart the columns bulge from front and side. A pediment, built atop the south side and supported by two modest but stylistically adequate consoles, announces the grand entry.

The third floor, which breaks intinto the roof, sets squarely but lightly upon its ample brick and standstone "foundation." Completely at ease architecturally, its multiple gables lead one to the next and from there to another, rhythmically forming waves that animate the skyline. Substantial consoles (again having no more bulk than necessary) of shingle on the south and brick on the east, easily and comfortably support their gable topped projections. The curiously notched main gable was designed to announce the wife of the owner (Mrs. Margarette Bowen) to passersby. The whole of the mansion rises to its climax by way of the bellcast cupola topped with its finial.

The elegant exterior houses a virtually unaltered interior. Extensive use of oak characterizes each of the rooms. Hung on gleaming hinges, golden oak doors, surrounded by golden oak frames, open from room to room—twenty-three in all--seven of which boast fireplaces in original condition, no two alike, and all built of heavy, beautifully carved golden oak surrounding and supporting beveled plate glass mirrors above the mantel and faced with tiles of various shades below. The paneled entry hall leads to the second floor by way of a golden oak staircase decorated with a carved balustrade composed of spooled and twisted balusters interrupted-at corners by bold newel posts. Anchoring the staircase at its foot stands the massive carved newel supporting a Grecian faced brass figure holding aloft what was once a gas light but which is now electric. A beautiful solid oak hat rack and umbrella stand complete with brass umbrella pan, occupies the grand hallway ready to greet visitors to the mansion." (from the NRHP Form)

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .

The building now houses the Pueblo Planning Department (visit link) and several other agencies.