1883 Cameron County Jail -- Brownsville TX
14R E 650688 N 2865876
The 1883 Cameron County Jail sits across from the second Cameron County Courthouse in downtown Brownsville TX

The 1883 Cameron County Jail has been restored and is now home to a tax business. It served the county until a "new" jail was built in 1916.

A local Brownsville Heritage Trail marker plaque is affixed to the east side of the building, and reads as follows:

"OLD JAIL

Built in 1883, this Spanish Colonial style structure serbed as the Cameron County Jail until 1913, when Jose and Joaquiion Fernandez purchased the property. They converted the building into a store, with living quarters to the rear. Features include a decorative brick cornice and corner buttresses.

La carcel fue construida en 1883 y fue convertida como tienda en 1913."
1136 E Madison St