Blairmore Town Office - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685291 N 5498164
The only bit of heritage left on this corner is this sign, placed by Crowsnest Heritage to apprise us of what had gone before. The bakery must have baked ghost buns, as we could smell fresh ones while walking by.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Blairmore Town Office
In 1910 Peter Nicefore moved his bakery ovens into a cement structure at the rear of this lot, and built a new retail bakery shop at the street. Joseph Emamuel Gillis purchased the property from Nicefore in 1918 and after remodeling relocated his law practice here from the Peuchen Building.

Two years later the cement building at the rear was purchased by the town and adapted for use as offices, firehall and jail. J. E. Gillis continued to operate out of the front until shortly before his death in 1937. The town office remained in use until the mid 1960s, after which all structures on this property were demolished.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural