Oliva Block - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685315 N 5498160
One of the oldest buildings standing in Blairmore, the Oliva Block is 106 years old as of 2015, having managed to escape fires in 1912, 1919 and 1923. Moreover, it has retained mush of its original styling, a mean feat in this town.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Oliva Block
Contractors Frayer and Sinclair acquired this property and built the present structure in 1909 for sale to Leon Badot. On the ground floor was Joe Montalbetti's furniture and, later, dry goods store. Upstairs housed the Blairmore Enterprise newspaper until 1912 when the space was used as a meeting hall. Andy Oliva acquired the building in 1923 and operated his Pass Furniture store here from 1937 until 1945.

The Oliva Block is one of the oldest intact buildings in Blairmore, retaining much of its original form. Over the years its upstairs hall has hosted dances, concerts, recitals, town meetings, church bazaars and parties, as well as meetings of the Miners' Union, Great War Veterans Association, Elks Club, Lions Club, Masonic Lodge, Order of the Eastern Star, Loyal Order of Moose, Independent Order of Odd Fellows and others.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
oops