Blairmore Enterprise - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685346 N 5498157
This was one of the locations of Blairmore's first newspaper, first named The Blairmore Enterprise. Though no longer extant, it has passed the torch to the Crowsnest Pass Herald.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Blairmore Enterprise
Blairmore's weekly newspaper was founded in 1909 with the purchase of the assets of the Frank Paper and the relocation of its printing press to the upper floor of the Oliva Block. Walter James Bartlett became owner, publisher and editor in 1910, and in 1912 moved the Blairmore Enterprise into its own building here. Bartlett remained in charge until shortly before his death in 1946, after which the paper's new owners renamed it the Blairmore Graphic. Since then the building has been much modified and its façade covered over.

Today, archived issues of the Blairmore Enterprise and other early newspapers provide insights into the social and business history of the Crowsnest Pass.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural