Ralph Fazio Bldg - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685236 N 5498172
It's 1923 and this new fireproof brick building is going up quickly, replacing its 'burned to the ground' predecessor. This was the story for essentially this whole block in 1923, as fire had taken out most of it.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Ralph Fazio Bldg
Mike Rosse's wooden building on this site, housing the Doratty tailor shop and Link barber shop, was destroyed by fire in 1923. Later that year Ralph Fazio, whose grocery store next door had also been burned, acquired the property and built the present brick building.

Fazio, who moved to Wayne, AB after construction, rented the main floor to Joseph Montalbetti for his Blairmore Furniture Store from 1923 to 1927, with the Elks lodge (B.P.O.E.) meeting upstairs. Next came Walter Scott's grocery between 1927 and 1933, briefly followed by Krivsky's Meat Market (Central Meat Market). In 1934 Blairmore's post office moved here from next door, and remained at this location until the opening of the new federal government building in the mid-1950s. The F. M. Thompson Company later expanded its adjacent store in to this space.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural