Blairmore Exchange - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685243 N 5498172
Yet another of the fireproof brick buildings which changed the Blairmore skyline in 1922-1923, each one replacing a wood frame building which went up in smoke and down in ashes.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Blairmore Exchange
Plumbing, heating and tinsmith contractor Alex Morency rented a wooden building on this site, from owner H. Seyan. When Morency relocated in 1920, Ralph Fazio moved in and ran a grocery/confectionery here until the building was destroyed by fire in 1923. Seyan immediately cleared the site and built this fireproof brick structure. His first tenant was Donald Lewis and his wife who operated the Plaza Cafe and lived upstairs. The Plaza Cafe moved to more spacious quarters in 1924 and was replaced by the Sun Cafe, operated by Du Fong and Don Chu. In 1925 the building was purchased by William Evans. He moved in the Blairmore Exchange, which sold new and used furniture, appliances, and household goods until the building was sold to the Blairmore Credit and Savings Union in the early 1960s.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural